The Brechner Report
[…] In addition, throughout any political campaign, there may be a need to request this list on several occasions to update the campaign database. Under the old fee structure, this could run into thousands of dollars particularly for House, Senate, and congressional districts or statewide races including the races for governor and national offices.

Under the Public Records Law, a public agency could charge no more than 15 cents per page for photocopies of single-sided paper records and for “all other copies, upon payment of the actual cost of duplication.” Section 119.07 provides that the actual cost of duplication “means the cost of the material and supplies used to duplicate the record, but it does not include the labor cost or overhead cost associated with such duplication.”

The cost of “material and supplies” for the voter registration records would be limited to the cost of the floppy disks which is minimal, most likely less than $10. If a candidate provided his or her own blank floppies, then the cost could be eliminated entirely.